2019

MAY

 

19/05

 

Today we stayed a bit more local and went to Pollard & DCS Premier Open Show
I decided to leave the Malamutes at home in an attempt to make the day slightly more relaxed, so it was just the 3 Greenlands in a decent sized AVNSC Working entry under judge John Purnell (Yikasown).
Alice was 2nd in Puppy & Noah was 1st in Post Graduate – but Dylan was the star of the Day, placing 1st in Open and ultimately Best AVNSC – good black dog.

18/05

 

It was a 250+ mile journey North with my 5 Dog Show Team for SKC Championship Show.

Alaskan Malamutes were first, judged by Sarah Robinson (Rigrunner) and I was over the moon with Harry being placed 1st in Limit Dog, followed by Lucie being placed 1st in Veteran Bitch (even more delighted that both were considered in their respective run offs for the RCC).

Greenland Dogs are fortunate to have classes here, with our judge today being Melanie Reed-Peck (Byquy).
Alice was 1st in Puppy, Noah was 1st in Post Graduate, Dylan was 1st in Open; Dylan ultimately claimed Best Dog & Best of Breed, Alice Best Bitch & Best Opposite Sex and Noah Reserve Best Dog & Best Puppy!
A big thank you must go to Rebecca Croft & Mark Plummer for stepping in to handle Noah for me in both the breed challenges and the puppy group while I was tied up with Dylan.
 

I also snuck in a bit of Canadian Eskimo Dog handling between my own dogs, being on duty with Grimm (Akna Maugrim**) for the day on behalf of owner Racheal Bailey. He not only won his Puppy class but went on to gain Best Dog, Best Opposite Sex & Best Puppy in the challenge under judge Jeff Horswell (Drakesleat). Clever boy!

11/05

 

Today is the AMCUK (Alaskan Malamute Club of the UK) AGM which as well as covering the usual agenda also announces the AMCUK MOYA (Malamute of the Year Awards) & Working MOYA for 2018/19, an award scheme for AMCUK Members acknowledging their show and working achievements.

I am super proud of my 2 dog team for coming away with multiple top 5 placings:

 

Lucie:
1st Top Bitch
2nd Top Alaskan Malamute
2nd Top Veteran
2nd Top Weightpull Bitch

8th Top Open Show Winner

8th Top Weightpull Malamute

Harry:
2nd Top Import
2nd Top Open Show Winner
4th Top Dog

6th Top Malamute
9th Top Weightpull Dog
17th Top Weightpull Malamute

 

An extra well done must go to Lucie's father Bullit & mother Kirei who came 5th & 4th respectively in their Top Stud Dog & Top Brood Bitch classes.

09/05

 

Today was Birmingham National Championship Show, a special day marking the puppies first UK Champ Show outing.

The Malamutes had a respectable day under judge Robin Newhouse:
Lucie – 2nd Veteran Bitch
Harry – 3rd Limit Dog

The Greenlands fared even better, however, under judge Richard Kinsey:
Dylan – 1st Open Dog, Best Dog & Best of Breed. 
Alice – 1st Puppy Bitch, Best Bitch & Best Opposite Sex
Noah – 1st Puppy Dog, Reserve Best Dog & Best Puppy – and then Working Puppy Group 3 under judge Roy Baker, a breed first in this country and an amazing first show for him.

This also means all 5 dogs Crufts qualified for 2020 - good puppies!

06/05

 

A trip to Wales, today, for Aberystwyth & DCS Open Show under judge Sue Steele with a trio of dogs:
Harry – 1st Alaskan Malamute Open, Best of Breed & Working Group 1!!!
Dylan – 1st AVNSC Working Open, Best AVNSC & Working Group 3!!
Alice – 1st AVNSC Working Graduate, Best AVNSC Puppy & Working Puppy Group 2!
A huge thank you to Ann-Marie Plant for the help with handling Alice in the BAVNSC Challenge followed by Dylan in Group.

01/05

 

We start the month with a bit of backdated news; back in March Alice & Noah passed their KC GCDS Puppy Foundation Obedience award (yay)! However due to work commitments clashing with the usual training day it has taken me this long to get myself organised and sort their official certificates and rosettes – thank you to the Trent Valley DTC for providing the fun training classes and for getting the awards out to me despite my disorganisation :)

APRIL

 

23/04

 

A trip down to Coventry for Eastwood KA Open Show.

In AVNSC Working classes under Allyson King, Alice is 3rd in a nice Junior class (behind the RBOB & BP winners, no less), Noah is 1st in Post Graduate and Dylan is 3rd in Open.

But superstar of the day is Lucie, who in a strong AV Veteran class with a 10+ entry places Reserve.
This might not be her highest ever award, but it is a very special placing as it gives her the final point needed to close her KC Veteran Warrant title, and I believe (subject to KC confirmation of course) makes her the first Malamute to gain this award!!

21/04 

 

A trip across the water to Dublin, Ireland for the Combined Canine Club show weekend, with good results across the two days for the dogs I brought with me.
 

Saturday (International Show, Judge Mr F Leung for Malamutes & Greenlands):
Lucie – Excellent Grade, 1st Veteran Bitch
Dylan – Excellent Grade, 1st Champion Dog, Green Star (CAC), CACIB & Best of Breed
Alice – Very Promising Grade, 1st Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed
 

Sunday (National Show, Judge Mrs C Scotton for Malamutes & Mr J Madden Greenlands):
Lucie – Excellent Grade, 1st Veteran Bitch, Green Star (CAC) & Reserve Best of Breed.
Dylan – Excellent Grade, 1st Champion Dog, Green Star (CAC) & Best of Breed
Alice – Very Promising Grade, 1st Puppy Bitch, Green Star (CAC), Reserve Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Breed
Lucie also gained 3rd in Veteran Stakes under judge Miss F Hurley.
 

Absolutely over the moon, as this adds more points to Lucie’s Irish Champion & Irish Veteran Champion titles and starts Alice on her Irish Champion title at only 6 months of age (clever puppy)!

A massive thanks to Scarlett Burnside & Sarah Cushley who supported over the two days with handling.

14/04

 

A fabulous day for the show team at Mountsorrel & DCS today.

Harry starts proceedings well with a 1st in Open Dog or Bitch and ultimately Best of Breed under judge Allyson King (Allyking).

Onto Greenland Dogs under judge Chris John (Cristakell). Noah and Alice compete in Post Graduate Dog or Bitch, with Noah placing 1st & Alice 2nd, whilst Dylan is  placed 1st in Open Dog or Bitch. Onto the challenge, which sees Noah win not only Best Puppy but also Best of Breed, and Dylan place Reserve Best of Breed (extra thanks to friends Sarah Atkins who handles Alice in the class and Racheal Bailey who handles Dylan in the breed challenge).

Lucie then wins Best Veteran in the Working Group, also under judge Chris John (Cristakell).
And finally, Noah & Alice get some extra practice in the Stakes classes under judge Joe Smith (Mowgli), where they both do me proud in big 10+ entries with Alice taking Res in AV Minor Puppy Stakes & Noah Res in AV Puppy Stakes, even gaining me some cash in the process!

13/04

 

Today was the Allerton Weightpull Championship end of season trophy presentation where much fun was had with a non-championship weightpull competition and a great lunchtime offering!

The boys held their own in the 81-100lb class, with Dylan placing 8th & Harry placing 10th of the 26 dogs competing over the season. 
Lucie, however, came out on top, winning the Hawkam trophy for 1st place in the 41-60lb class for the third year in a row - not bad for a week shy of her 9th birthday!

 

MARCH

 

30/03
 

A super special show for us at Herts & Essex Border CS Premier Open Show today, as not only do we get to support them  putting on Greenland Dog classes for the first time, but this is also Noah & Alice's first UK show experience.
Starting with Greenlands, under judge Ruth Hearton (Tallatanta), Noah is 2nd in Junior, beaten by “cousin” Alice who wins the class. Dylan then goes on to win his Open class and take Best of Breed in the challenge, with Alice not only winning Best Puppy but also Reserve Best of Breed at 6 months and 2 days of age..
Harry stayed at home due to a severe lack of coat, but Lucie has a fun time being naughty in AV Veteran and places 3rd.

I was also on Canadian Eskimo Dog duty with Peech - Akna Peechee** - on behalf of owner Sarah Atkins, who is an absolute superstar and wins 1st Open, Best of Breed and then WG3!!
A massive thanks must go to friend Angie Johns (Alpenkye) who not only helped out with Peech in the Group, but also handled Alice throughout the day with great results.

24/03

 

The final Allerton Championship Weightpull for the 18/19 season today, and all of my dogs put in a good effort. 
In the always competitive 81-100lb class, Dylan places 10th with a pull of 1600lb and Harry shows unusual focus with a pull of 1700lb – 20.24x his bodyweight (so so close to the 21x his bodyweight we need for that final WWPDA leg)!!
Lucie of course never lets me down, winning her 41-60lb class against nice CED competition with a more than respectable pull of 28.9x her bodyweight – not too bad for nearly 9 years old and enough to earn Highest Percentage pulled by a bitch on the day.

 

17/03
 

A fabulous weekend in Ireland, a particularly exciting trip as it marked Harry’s first time in Ireland and the puppies official first shows under FCI regs.
In Greenlands, Dylan places 1st in Champion Dog both days, and on Day 1 wins the Green Star / Best Dog, CACIB & Best of Breed, giving him the title of Celtic Winner 2019. 
Noah & Alice were both 1st in their Baby Puppy Classes, with Noah winning Best Baby Puppy in Breed both days.
In Malamutes, Harry had a good time winning 1st Open Dog and the RCACIB on both days. 
Lucie was on excellent form winning her Veteran Bitch class both days, taking the Reserve Green Star on Day 2, and on Day 1 winning her 5th Green Star / Best Bitch, Best Veteran and Best of Breed!! This gives her the titles of both Celtic Winner 2019 & Celtic Veteran Winner 2019, and also starts her Irish Veteran Champion title.
I also got my first time handling an English Mastiff with the ever so sweet Kizzy (Karolinka Debra-Damo of Wiggenall) on behalf of owners Tina & Andy Facey, who was a good girl and won her Junior Bitch class. 

09/03

 

Back to Crufts today, but this time it is for Alice & Noah deto do their bit for Greenland Dog PR on the breed Discover Dogs stand. A long day for two pups, for sure, but they were still keen to share with the general public some Greenland Dog character & cuddles all the way through the day. V proud of them

08/03

 

Crufts Championship Show day for us today.
Not my day in Malamute judging, Harry & Lucie were good pupsters in big double figure entry classes.
Over to the Greenland Dog ring with Dylan, who placed 2nd Open Dog and Reserve Best Dog (a Sledog family affair all round with his Mum Java taking Best Bitch / BOS & Sister Latte taking RBB).
A little later in the day, I was in the Tibetan Mastiff ring with the handsome Levi (CH Legenda Tibeta Tsehovik) on behalf of owner Caroline Lowes, who was a good boy for me, as always, and won 1st Open Dog, Best Dog / Dog CC and BOS!! 

A good day all round.

03/03

 

A fabulous day at weightpull today. Harry is not on his best form, but the black & white team make up for it.

Dylan ultimately pulls 1700lb (an equal Personal Best) and places 2nd in the competitive 81-100lb class – clever boy!
Lucie not to be outdone, pulled her socks off in the 41-60lb class with a final weight of 1600lb, 27.6x her bodyweight, not only giving her 1st place but also Highest Percentage of bodyweight pulled on the day.

 

02/03

 

Wath West Melton & DCS Open Show today, which sees Harry place 1st Open & Best of Breed under judge Irene Green.

Lucie also places 2nd in AV Working Veteran.

 

FEBRUARY

 

23/02

 

Just the Malamutes at Caernarfon & DCS Open Show where Harry takes 1st AVNSC Working Open & Best AVNSC, and Lucie wins her AV class to place Best Veteran in the Working Group

17/02
 

Today we head North-West to Barrow & District KA Open Show.
Harry starts proceedings with 1st Open & BOB under judge Linda Peirson.
Dylan then matched his efforts with 1st Open & Best AVNSC Working under judge Helen Burke.
With thanks to a lovely Gent named Andy who took Dylan for me, both boys went into a nice group (10 scheduled breeds) where I was over the moon to see Harry win WG3 and Dylan win WG4
Lucie also squeezed a naughty performance into AV Working Veteran where she takes 2nd to a nice rottweiller.

16/02

 

Having attended their Champ Show for many years, today marked my first time attending National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society's Open Show, in support of their scheduling Greenland Dog classes for the first time in a few years.

In Greenlands, under judge Ed Forsey (Muzoku), Dylan is 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed.
In Malamutes, under Breed Specialist judge Anne Nevinson (Wintalakes) I start with handling 'Babe' – Blacksummit Burled Arch - on behalf of owners Sam & Ryan, where at her first show she takes 2nd in Puppy to her BP / RBOB winning sister.
I then go in with my own Harry who was 1st Open and ultimately Best of Breed.
Before the group, I have the pleasure of handling for the first time Tibetan Mastiff Levi - CH Legenda Tibeta Tsehovik - for owner Caroline Lowes where we had a lot of fun and took 1st Open Dog & BOB.
And last but not least, while I was busy clashing with breed judging, Lucie goes into a 20+ entry Veteran Stakes class thanks to friend Karen Anderson for stepping in to handle, where under judge Pete Simmons she only goes and wins the class, earning a bit of prize money in the process too.

10/02

 

A nice day at Allerton for the Weightpull competition, with a smaller than usual entry giving an early finish. Dylan & Harry both went out trying for the same weight, although as a result of my skipping weights with Dylan, Harry placed higher in the overall rankings. Lucie was my star not only winning the 41-60lb class against her CED competition, but also winning highest percentage of bodyweight pulled overall.
Noah & Alice also got a lovely day out, socialising with friends and dogs of all ages and sizes.

 

JANUARY

 

27/01

 

Just the boys showing at Coalville & DCS Open Show today, both under judge Sue Mycroft (Supeta) where Dylan is 2nd in AVNSC Working Open, and Harry is 1st Alaskan Malamute Open & BOB. Noah & Alice also enjoy a nice day socialising, especially getting to meet up with our friend Sarah's Canadian Eskimo Dog puppies who bring an unexpected photoshoot and much hilarity courtesy of Sally McKinley.

26/01

 

After a short break from the ring, we had a full team out at Lichfield CS Open Show today. Harry starts the day well with 1st Alaskan Malamute Open, followed by BOB under Breed Specialist Julie Botterill (Muddiwarx).
He then went into a large Working Group (14 breeds scheduled) where I am over the moon with him taking Group 3 under judge Sandra Taylor (Bruernish).
Team Black & White enjoyed a decent day too, also under Sandra Taylor, with Dylan taking Reserve Best AVNSC from the Open class, and Lucie winning Best Veteran in the Working Group too.
And finally Noah & Alice get their first UK indoor show experience, with plenty of new sights & sounds to take in, as well as cuddles from friends, and even sneak in a little bit of ringcraft practice.

16/01

 

A very exciting day as we welcome two new additions to the Fenrirkin pack - please say hello to our two youngest Greenlands, Noah & Alice.

It was a hefty few days of travel to fetch them - setting off 9pm Sunday for a round trip totalling 18 hours of driving, 7 hours of flying plus an hour on a train under the sea – covering circa 4,500 miles in the process – but to say I am excited to bring these two cousins into the country is an understatement! They come from generations of Greenland Dogs who are successful in both the show ring and on the trail, not least their Mums – littermates Suki & Pocahontas – who are two of the team's best lead dogs and have numerous show accolades as well as thousands of kilometres racing miles and wins under their belt.
Please take the time to vist their pages to learn more about them :)

03/01

 

Our first Championship Show of the year at Boston & DCS, Peterborough.
No Greenland classes here, so Dylan was in AVNSC Working where he came 2nd in Open Dog under judge Sue Bird (Bridus).
Onto Malamutes under judge Tim Ball, which saw Harry take a respectable Reserve in Limit Dog, and Lucie 1st in Veteran Bitch.
Lucie and I also ventured into Veteran Stakes, where against a strong, 20+ entry under Colin Ashmore she placed 5th, winning me some cash in the process

Outside my own dogs, I had the pleasure of getting some extra time in the Malamute ring with the Flintsky girls as stand in runner / back up handler for friend Red Bowes. Both girls were on good form, with Nevada (Articrainbow Lovely Day at Flintsky) Crufts qualifying at her very first show, and Memphis (Northspirit Born to Shine At Flintsky) placing Res in her Limit Bitch class.
I was then on CED duty for friend Rachael Bailey (Akna). This started with a quick run round in breed judging with Hudson - Harpan Hudson Bay Via Akna - to claim Best Puppy Dog in the Dog Challenge, then taking Akira - HR CH Akna Asavakkit** - into the Breeders Group with her Son & Daughter where the team ultimately placed 2nd, and finally taking Azlan - HR CH Akna King Peak* - into AV Rare Breeds where he came away with Reserve Best Dog.