2021

SEPTEMBER

28/09

 

Happy third birthday to our special girl Alice and all her littermate's from the Suna-Sanik Freidige litter between Storm & Pocahontas. At three years old she has already made us very proud and we look forward to seeing more of what she can achieve in the ring and in harness.

 

26/09

We attended Birmingham National Dog Show today, and with this being the last UK Championship Show of 2021 year to schedule Greenland Dog breed classes I decided to leave the Malamutes at home. Thing ended up a bit rushed towards the ends, but we still had a decent day for the team under judge Jill Peak (Bayard).
Noah – 1st Open Dog, Best Dog & Best of Breed
Alice – 1st Open Bitch, Best Bitch & Best Opposite Sex
Jess – 1st Junior Bitch, Reserve Best Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
Elska (owned by Charlotte Parsons) – 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st SBB & Best Special Beginner in Breed

Noah in the group. Photo Credit: At It's Best Photography
Noah in the group. Photo Credit: At It's Best Photography

19/09


Today we supported Sheringham & District KA Premier Open Show who scheduled Greenland Dog classes for the first time.

Our breed judge was Helen Gutteridge (Qiqern) who placed Noah 1st Open & Best of Breed; Alice placed 2nd behind him & took Reserve Best of Breed in the challenge, handled wonderfully by Racheal Bailey. Jess placed 1st Post Graduate and last but by no means least, her sister Elska (owned by Charlotte Parsons and handled on the day by friend Lorna Graham) won not only her Puppy class & Best Puppy in Breed, but went on to place 2nd in AV Working Puppy under Maggie Foreman and 2nd in the Puppy Bitch stakes under Simon Luxmoore! 

Not to be outdone, Harry not only enjoyed a 2nd in his Open Malamute breed class but went on to win another Best AV Working Veteran under judge Maggie Foreman (Marazzo) and then gain his second BVIS under judge Rachel Barney (Verrami) - over the moon!

Photo Credit: Solvita Photography

18/09

 

A big happy birthday to our handsome Noah and all his littermates from the Suna-Sanik Electric litter between Balder & Suki. He was able to celebrate with some of his favourite friends who visited us between shows.

17/09

 

Our busy month continues at Darlington Championship Show, one of the few shows where we have breed classes and were lucky to have a decent entry of 11 Greenlands for judge Martin Esders (Roxiga) with only 2 absentees on the day.
Noah came out on top with a 1st in his mixed Open Class, Best Dog & Best of Breed!
Alice, handled wonderfully by Mark Plummer, was hot on his heels, placing 2nd in the same class and taking Best Bitch / Best Opposite Sex.
Jess was 1st in Post Graduate and went on take Reserve Best Bitch to her Mum as well as Best Puppy in the challenge.
And finally Elska - owned & handled by Charlotte Parsons – not only placed 2nd in Puppy to the male (which gave me a proud breeder moment when she was able to join her Mum & Sister in the Bitch challenge) but also went on to take VHC in her Special Beginners Stakes Class – so proud of them both!

15/09

 

Another weekday show, this time attending Thame & Oxfordshire County CS Premier Open Show with three dogs.

In the AVNSC Working classes under judge Avril Roper (Tokosha) Noah came 1st in Open, going on to take Reserve Best AVNSC to a lovely Giant Schnauzer. Meanwhile Jess was 1st Puppy, Best Puppy & wnet on to take Working Puppy Group 2!!

 

Harry had an even better day, where after a class win & Reserve Best of Breed under judge Ed Forsey (Muzoku), he went on to win not just Best AV Working Veteran (also under judge Avril Roper) but then Best Veteran In Show under Jeff Horswell (Drakesleat) - couldn't be more proud!!

10/09

 

Today we travelled South to Richmond Championship Show where the long journey and rainy weather didn't stop us from having an enjoyable day. I had decided just to take the three Greenlands to support the AVNSC Working classes under judge Simon Parsons, and it turned out to be a 1-2-3-4 set of results.

Jess was 1st in Puppy Bitch, conceding in the BP challenge to the handsome Bouvier who went on to top the Puppy Group!
Noah was 2nd in Open Dog behind the ultimate Best Dog & Best AVNSC Winning Neopolitan Mastiff - and I was delighted he was invited back in by our judge to challenge for Reserve Best Dog but he too conceded to the same Bouvier.
Alice had a lot of fun in her class too, where she took 3rd in Open Bitch behind the BB & RBB winner.

And last but by no means least, Jess later went on to make me super proud by taking 4th in the Puppy Stakes under Judge Marion Sargent – absolutely thrilled given the lovely youngsters she was up against, and especially so as this is her second Champ Show Stakes placement (no mean feat for a rare breed)!
 

AUGUST

 

30/08

 

Today our team managed to be in two places at once with a little help from a friend.

Myself & 3 dogs were showing at Great Yarmouth Gorleston & DCS Open Show and it proved an enjoyable one.
It was AVNSC for the Greenlands, with Noah making me very proud by not only winning his Open Class but going on to take Best AVNSC Working under judge Cath Moffat (Kyleca) – very pleased! 
Also in AVNSC, Jess also placed 2nd in her Puppy class against a nice, mixed entry of CC breeds.
Harry didn’t have much luck in breed judging but redeemed himself by later in the day winning Best AV Working Veteran (also under Cath Moffat) – good Haz! No further awards, but he very much enjoyed himself in the BVIS challenge.

And finally, not forgetting Alice, of course, who by all accounts enjoyed her day out too at Scunthorpe CA Open Show and came a pleasing 2nd in AVNSC Open having kindly been transported & then handled by friend Racheal Bailey.


26/08

 

Today was a double show day for us, seeing both the AMCUK Breed Speciality Open Show and Driffield all breed Champ Show sharing a venue.

I decided to bring Lucie out for the day in support and it’s fair to say that while at 11 years of age she may have been the oldest entry in the catalogue she certainly wasn’t willing to act her age, being just as loud and demanding as ever (and long may it continue, as much as it drives me mad)!
She started proceedings with a 1st in GCDS Bitch at Driffield under breed specialist judge Joan Sheehan (Amaqqut).
She then not only won the 10+ Veteran Bitch Class at the AMCUK Open Show under judge Russell Jones (Quemersford) but went on to take Best Veteran Bitch in the challenge over some lovely younger ladies.
Following this, she competed in the Special Working Certified Bitch Class under judge Joe Smith (Mowgli), where she then not only came away with 1st place but in co-decision went on to win Best Special Working over her male competition - so pleased!

I did also have a couple of Greenlands showing at Driffield, where under AVNSC Working judge Darren Clarke (Peluche) first Noah, handled marvellously by Scarlett Burnside, took a pleasing 2nd in Open & Reserve Best Dog behind a handsome Portugese Water Dog, whilst sister Jess & Elska (owned by Charlotte Parson) placed 2nd & 3rd in Puppy Bitch to the lovely Bouvier that went on to take Best AVNSC.

And not to forget Harry, who wasn’t to the judges taste at either show but still had a fun time running around the ring in his undergarments (with an extra thank you to Donna Jarvis who handled him for me at the club show while I was stuck in the other ring).

22/08

 

Today we attended Blackpool Championship Show - and it turned into a very special one!

Starting off in AVNSC Working Puppy Bitch under judge Marion Sargent (Tegwani), Jess not only won her class, Best Puppy & Reserve Best Bitch but then went on to gain an amazing Working Puppy Group 4 under judge Tim Ball (Kaitak)!

For a rare breed an award like this in the UK is always special, but this is even moreso as with our own Noah being the first Greenland Dog to place in a UK Championship Show Puppy Group in 2019 this makes Jess only the second of the breed to achieve such an award, and of course also the first bitch and the first UK bred Greenland Dog too.

Of course I have to mention my other girls showing on the day, as her Mum Alice took a nice 2nd in AVNSC Open Bitch handled wonderfully by Mark Plummer whilst sister Elska (Fenrirkin Out of the Black, owned by Charlotte Parsons) not only placed 2nd to Jess in AVNSC, but won 2nd in AV Rare Breed Puppy Bitch against a full class of different breeds under Robin Newhouse and Reserve in the Special Beginner Puppy Stakes under Chris Brexon – very proud of them both!

16/08

 

Another long trip South, this time for Bournemouth Championship Show with just 3 dogs being shown.
Harry was my Malamute representative, placing 1st in Veteran Dog under Alaskan judge Sarah Robinson (Rigrunner).

It was AVNSC Working for my two Greenland girls where under judge Sue Bird (Bridus), Alice placed 2nd in Open Dog / Bitch (to the lovely BAVNSC / WG4 winning Bouvier), with Jess placing 3rd behind 2 nice boys in Junior Dog / Bitch and going on to take Reserve Best Bitch in the challenge - not a bad day's work!

03/08

 

A wonderful day at Bath Championship Show with pleasing results for my Greenland Dog Team under breed judge Jeff Horswell (Drakesleat). 
* Noah – 1st Open Dog, Best Dog & Best of Breed (handled by Scarlett Burnside).
* Jess – 1st Junior Bitch, Best Bitch, Best Puppy *and* a group shortlist in a lovely puppy group under judge Raye Parry (her third in the space of a month)!!
* Alice – 1st Open Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch (handled by Mark Plummer).
* Elska (bred by us, owned by Charlotte & handled by Sarah) – 1st & Best Special Beginner in Breed.
 

Screen Capture C/O Show Dog Media
Photo Credit: At Its Best Photography

JULY

30/07

 

Today's issue of Our Dogs newspaper featured a special winners gallery - we couldn't resist submitting the below advert to celebrate Jess's success so far.

25/07


Today we stayed relatively local with a trip to Leeds Championship Show.

In Malamute judging, the still naked Harry came a pleasing 3rd behind two nice boys in Veteran Dog under judge Averil Cawthera-Purdy (Lireva).

With no Greenland classes it was over to AVNSC Working, where Alice got a well earned 2nd of 2 in Open Bitch after deciding she was not going to move in a straight line no matter how hard we tried but my star of the day once again though was Jess, who not only came 1st in Puppy Bitch and took both Best AVNSC Puppy (her 4th in as many Champ Shows) & then Reserve Best Bitch to a lovely Hovawart in the challenges, but also went on to gain a Reserve in a rather big Puppy Bitch Stakes class under judge Barrie Croft (Malcro).
 

Photo Credit: Sarah Lafford
Photo Credit: Rochelle Smith

17/07

 

Today we got to enjoy 2 shows in one day! 

First up were Greenland Dog Breed classes at NW&PBS Championship Show, providing a lovely set of results for the team under judge Beryl McCallum (Glentops).
Noah was 1st Open Dog & BOS but was pipped to top spot by Alice who won 1st Open Bitch, Best Bitch and then claimed her first UK Champ Show Best of Breed – clever girl!
Elska (handled by owner Charlotte) was 2nd in Puppy Bitch, with sister Jess winning the class and going on to take Best Puppy and Reserve Best Bitch to her Mum.
Even more excitingly though, she then went into the Puppy Group under Sue Searle and only gained her second Puppy Group Shortlist in as many weeks – over the moon!

Later on, while Harry was given the day off having clearly not enjoyed the heat earlier in the week, Lucie came out for the day to support the AMCUK Championship Show, where she gained 1st in Special Veteran Bitch (10+) and then came away with Best Veteran Bitch over her younger competitoin in the challenge under judge Jane Brook (Snobruk). 

Photo Credit: Sally McKinley
Photo Credit: Kat Copley-Holland

14/07

 

A wonderful day out at East of England Ladies KA Open Show.
Alice places 2nd in AVNSC Working to a nice Doberman under judge Eileen Kelly.
Jess goes one better, placing 1st in AVNSC Working Puppy & Best Puppy under the same judge, and going on to take Working Puppy Group 3 under Frances Richards!
And finally, Harry not to be outdone places 1st Open Alaskan Malamute & BOB under judge Betsy Ashcroft, and then not only takes Working Group 3 under Frances Richards but goes on to win Best AV Working Veteran!!
We decided after an already long day it was too warm to say for Best Veteran In Show, but very proud of our team's results all the same!

Photo Credit: Paul Dodd
Photo Credit: Sarah Lafford

11/07


Today we attended East of England Championship Show, which was extra exciting not only as the first show in 16 months with Greenland Dog breed classes but also featured three of my Dylan x Alice babies competing together for the first time (and the girls did not disappoint)! Final breed results under judge Hazel Fitzgibbon (Smilesam):
Jess - 1st Junior Bitch, Best Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy and…. a puppy group shortlist under judge Glen Dymock!!
Noah - 1st Open Dog, Best Dog & Best Opposite Sex
Alice – 1st Open Bitch
Zippy - 1st Puppy Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch (owned and handled Kimberly)
Elska – 2nd Puppy Bitch, 1st Special Beginner Bitch & Best Special Beginner (owned and handled by Charlotte)
Obviously super proud of all the team, especially all the pups who behaved so well even after such a long day.
And with only 2 male Greenland Dogs achieving a UK Championship Show Puppy Group Shortlist previously (the second of whom was her half-uncle-Noah who became the first Greenland to gain a puppy group placing) to the best of my knowledge this makes Jess the first female in the breed to make such a cut - over the moon!
Also competing was Harry, who although in his underwear still managed to take a VHC in Alaskan Malamute Veteran Dog under judge Fran Kaye.

Photo Credit: At It's Best Photography
Photo Credit: Charlotte Parsons

07/07

 

East of England Open Show today, with , a nice set of results to share for the trio I had with me.
Alice was 1st in AVNSC Working Open, handled wonderfully by Racheal, but it was her daughter Jess who continued her lucky streak, winning her class and taking both Best AVNSC & Best Puppy – clever girl!
Not to be outdone, Harry placed 1st Alaskan Malamute Open, Best of Breed and then made my day with a WG4 in a lovely group with 16 breeds present. A massive thank you to Hazel Allsop who stepped in to hadle Harry whilst I stayed on Jess and clearly did a fantastic job!
 

Photo Credit: Rochelle Smith
Photo Credit: Sarah Lafford

03/07

 

Today we did something a little different by attending the Canadian Eskimo Dog Club of GB Open Show.
In the mostmain I was assisting with handling CEDs for friends, but as the club kindly schedule AV Sled Dog classes I snuck in a couple of entries for judge Tim Ball (Kaitak) who officiated the Stakes Classes.
Harry made me proud with a nice 2nd in the AV Working Sled Dog class (where he was the lone Malamute in an otherwise mixed Siberian Husky / CED entry) but highlight of my day was taking Alice and her two daughters - Jess & Zippy - into the AV Sled Dog progeny class where they won top spot against some lovely CED teams - a very proud breeder moment!

 

Thank you to Sally McKinlay for the photos captured throughout the day.

JUNE

 

27/06

 

As normality continues to return, we have the excitement of our first UK General Championship Show since Crufts 2020, courtesy of Southern Counties.

 

I decided to stick to just take three Greenland Dogs, who formed part of a varied AVNSC Working entry for judge Keith Thornton. Results were as follows:
- Noah:  2nd Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog, skilfully handled by Scarlett Burnside.
- Alice: 1st Open Bitch
- Jess: 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st Junior Bitch, Best Bitch, Best Opposite Sex, Best Puppy & Best Junior in AVNSC – and now Crufts 2022 qualified!

Also at her first Champ Show was Elska (Fenrirkin Out of the Black), handled by owner Charlotte who did a fantastic job, not only taking 2nd to her sister in the AVNSC judging (Crufts qualifying at her first opportunity to do so) but went on to compete in the AV Rare Breed Terrier / Working / Pastoral competition where she not only won a nice Puppy Bitch class but went on to take Best AV Rare Breed Puppy – so proud of them both!!

Photo Credit: Kim Slater-Mafi

23/06

 

Another milestone for our little kennel with Elska (Fenrirkin Out of The Black) and owner Charlotte having their first show experience together at Scunthorpe CS Limit Show. They came 2nd in their AV Working Puppy class to a lovely Bullmastiff - well done ladies!!

22/06

 

Another Open Show for us, this time a bit more local at Royal Cheshire CS.

First in were Alaskan Malamutes under judge Glyn Payne (Fearnought) where Harry took 1st Open & Reserve Best of Breed.

Later in the day, the Greenlands were in AVNSC Working under judge Patsy Hollings (Gunalt). Alice came a pleasing 2nd to the eventual BAVNSC winning Russian Black Terrier, handled wonderfully by friend Julie-Anne Wright, whilst myself & Noah came away with Res. 
Star of the day, though, once again was Jess, who not only went on to claim her 2nd BAVNSC Puppy in 3 days but also took RBAVNSC over her Mum - good girl, Jess!

20/06

 

Another line in the sand as we head South to support Southampton & DCA as one of the first all breed open shows to go ahead in over a year, made even more special as it is also the first show for my homebred Alice x Dylan baby, Jess.

No breed classes, so it was AVNSC Working where our judge Krystyan Greenland (Rajarani) had a cracking entry of 18 dogs across 6 different breeds, with only a couple of absentees on the day.
Jess not only did me proud by clearly enjoying her time in the ring (what more could you ask for from a 6 month old puppy at their first show) but went on to win both her classes and claim not only Best Puppy & Best Special Yearling but also winning overall Best AVNSC Working over some lovely dogs (including her Mum & Uncle)!

As if that wasn’t enough, she then went on to take 3rd in the Working Group and ultimately won 1st in the Working Puppy Group, making her (to the best of my knowledge) the first Greenland Dog to ever win a Puppy Group in the UK!!

Noah & Alice were also showing in AVNSC, placing 2nd & VHC respectively in their Open Class (with thanks to Roxanne Simms for her handling assistance).

Harry also came out for the day, placing 1st in his Open Class & Reserve Best Of Breed under Racheal Bailey (Akna), and also taking a pleasing 3rd in AV Veteran Working under judge Terry Purse (Tidemill).
 

Not a bad return to the ring!

Photo Credit: Racheal Bailey

MAY

 

16/05

 

Today was the Alaskan Malamute Club of the UK Breed Speciality Open Show, a very exciting event as for us as it meant for the first time in over a year we actually attended a show!! 
Looking through the catalogue, Lucie may have been one of the oldest competitors at 11 years old but was my star of the day, not only taking a respectable 2nd in her Special Veteran Bitch class under judge Lauren Pefitt (Samjoe) but also going on to gain another 2nd in the Working Certified Bitch class under judge Angela Anderson (Cherubini) - against a bitch 9 years her junior no less - and then ending the day by winning the Champion Stakes under Kath Howarth (Hawkam) against two younger males - so proud!!
Harry may have been super naked but still enjoyed his time in the ring, coming away with a 2nd in Special Open Import and VHC in his own Veteran Dog class.
Unsurprisingly most of the Greenlands stayed at home, however we did bring Jess along for some socialising and it was safe to say she very much enoyed herself too, making some new canine and human friends along the way.

07/05

 

It wouldn't normally be news, but with the Dylan x Alice pups turning 5 months old this week - and UK Covid restrictions finally relaxing enough to allow such things - two had their first rincraft experiences. Very proud of my own Jess and even moreso of Elska and owner Charlotte. Lots more practice to be had but most importantly both pups had lots of fun!

Photo Credit: Racheal Bailey

APRIL 

 

20/04

 

A big happy birthday to our very special Lucie - 11 years old today!! She celebrated with a nice forest walk with our puppy Jess, giving us some special photos of our youngest and odlest together.

19/04

 

It might not be the most exciting news, but after over 12 months of Covid restrictions and no events we were thrilled our local Dog Training Club was finally open again giving Jess her first every puppy training class. She had lots of fun meeting other puppies of different breeds and showing off the typical Greenland combination of intelligent stubbornness!

Photo Credit: Trent Valley DTC

17/04

 

With Covid restrictions finally lifting, we may still have no events to share but we did manage to catch up with friends for some puppy socialising and general canine playtime. In lieu of more exciting news, we hope you can enjoy the photos captured by friend Marina Page.

MARCH

20/03

 

Another bittersweet day, as in the space of 40 ish hours covering circa 1600 miles - and with a lot of paperwork and caffeine in tow- two more of our Dylan x Alice puppies are now in their new home!!
Good luck to Nours (Fenrirkin Not Afraid To Fly, was Malbec) and Tam-Tam (Fenrirkin Double Espresso, was Grenache) in their new home. It was tough saying goodbye after 15 weeks of having them with us, but I cannot wait to hear of their adventures in the French Alps and see them grow up with their new family.

07/03

 

Another online show to keep us out of trouble, and this one was a special one as it was all in aid of raising fund for a Malamute in the care of registered charity Saints Sled Dog Rescue (SSDR) who had recently undergone surgery.

It's fair to say it was a success, with in excess of 1000 entries across the board and raising just under £2000 toward's her aftercare - in my own breeds there were a respectable of 17 Greenlands and 38 Malamutes for judge Ian Pullin (Whitewalker). 

Both Lucie & Harry were in the Malamute Veteran class, coming away with 3rd & 4th (with the class winner going on to take Best Veteran In Show)!
Meanwhile, in Greenlands, Noah was 1st Open Dog & Reserve Best of Breed with Dylan 3rd in the same class, Alice was 2nd Open Bitch, Jess was 1st Puppy & Best Puppy in Breed with her littermates Nours placing 2nd, Elska 4th and Tam-Tam 5th - not a bad effort!

And I was also super pleased with Lucie coming 1st of 60+ happy dogs in the Best Smile novelty class under judge Monique Thorn.   

04/03

 

Today we wish a happy 8th birthday to our special, German boy Harry. Chief puppy sitter, fantastic wheel dog and all round sweet guy who we are so lucky to have in our lives.

FEBRUARY

 

22/02

 

As our only canine competitions remain online, we decided to support the breed classes scheduled for both Greenlands & Malamutes in the Yakutian Laika Club UK Virtual Sled Dog Show - and what a great set of results!

In Greenlands, under judge Tara Fisher (Sannah) we came away with the following:

Alice - 1st Open Bitch & Best of Breed

Noah - 1st Open Dog & Reserve Best of Breed
Jessica - 1st Baby Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
Dylan - 1st Champion Dog.
Not to mention the lovely Elska, owned by Charlotte & Kurt, who placed 2nd to her sister in the Baby Puppy Bitch class - a proud breeder moment for her first show :)

In Malamutes we also received some fab results under judge Marie Louise Clarke:
Lucie - 1st Champion Bitch & Best of Breed (at 2 months shy of her 11th birthday)!!
Harry - 1st Veteran Dog, Reserve Best of Breed & Best Veteran.

 

And as if all that wasn't enough, in the final BIS competitions, under Spitz specialist Christina Chapman (Bukris) Jessica went on to win Best Puppy In Show!! So very proud, and we even got some lovely rosettes to go with them!

01/02

 

A bittersweet start to the month as three of our six Dylan x Alice babies have now left for their new homes in the UK. We wish them and their owners all the luck in the world for the future and cannot wait to see them grow up with their new families.

 

Zippy (was Shiraz) - Fenrirkin Gives You Wings With Austmans

Elska (was Pinot) - Fenrirkin Out Of The Black

Nika (was Rioja) - Fenrirkin Catch Me If You Can

JANUARY

04/01

 

Today our Greenland pups turn a month old - what a wonderful way to start the new year even if COvid restrictions continue to limit the events we would usually attend :)