2020

MARCH

 

15/03

 

We keep it relatively local with a trip to Retford CS Open Show to support the breed classification.

Our judge in both breeds was Anna Ballington-Graham (Catua), who in Alaskan Malamutes placed Harry 3rd in Open behind 2 lovely Champion bitches, and then in Greenlands awarded 1st Junior & BOB to Alice, with Dylan winning 1st Open & RBOB (with thanks again to Sarah Atkins for handling).

 

07/03

 

It wouldn't be March without Crufts!

In Malamutes under judge Sharon Loades (Snowolf) the day started well, with Harry being shortlisted to the final 7 in a super strong Veteran Dog class, the largest male class of the day no less with an entry of 16 and only a couple absent!
 

Onto Greenland Dogs under judge Kevin Young (Sunkap), with my Norwegian youngsters joining the team for their first competitive Crufts, and none of them letting me down!

Dylan was 1st Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog, handled by friend Sarah Atkins.

Alice was 1st Junior Bitch and Best Bitch, handled by Racheal.

And surprise of the day Noah was taking 1st Junior Dog, Best Dog and Best of Breed – his first such award at a UK Championship Show!!

FEBRUARY

 

23/02

 

A relatively relaxed day at Billingham Synthonia CS Open Show with just 3 dogs showing all under judge Peri Burnside (Libertia).
 

Harry was first up in Alaskan Malamute Open, taking 2nd the eventual BOB / WG1 winner.
 

Then onto AVNSC Working with Alice & Noah, both having to go into the big dogs class in Open (no Junior class scheduled) where they didn’t disappoint, with Alice taking 1st & BAVNSC handled wonderfully by friend Marina, and Noah placing 3rd behind a nice PWD.

16/02

 

Another Open Show today, Matlock & DCS. Despite both boys being unsettled, Harry still places 2nd in Open under judge Kat Copley-Holland (Katabatic) & Dylan 3rd in AVNSC Working Open under judge Anne Springthorpe (Millthorpe).
I also have the pleasure of handling for friend Rebecca Cunningham, placing 2nd with her Akita 'Minx' (Shyllar Born To Shine) in a strong AV Utility Veteran class and then winning Best AV Utility Import with her Korean Jindo 'Xena' (IR CH Yulyeong Warrior Princess (IR JUN CH)).

 

15/02

 

NW&PBAS Open Show today, which first sees Harry place 2nd in Open under judge Kerry Rushby (Leosrus).
In Greenland classes, under judge Penny Roberts (Archaeus), Alice places 1st in Junior and eventually Reserve Best of Breed, with Noah placing 2nd behind her. Dylan comes out on top though, placing 1st in Open and Best of Breed.

 

09/02

 

Another boy's day out but this time just Dylan & Harry at Huddersfield & DCS Open Show.

 

In AVNSC Working, Dylan places 2nd in Open Dog or Bitch to the eventual BAVNSC winning Leonberger under judge Bridgette Bodle (Kitarn).

 

In Malamutes, under breed specialist Marina Page (Cedarcreek) Harry places 1st open Dog or Bitch and then Best of Breed. He then goes on to win Working Group 2 under judge Bridgette Bodle.
And just to round off my day with the boy's, I also handle the handsome 'Spook' - Malaku Mountain Wilderness - to win 1st Puppy Dog or Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed (his owner Jo then takes him into the Puppy group to gain WPG2, so a good day all round)!

01/02

 

A good start to the month at Isle of Ely CS Premier Open Show, with just the boys showing.

In Alaskan Malamutes, under judge Doug Bedford, Harry was 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed.

In Greenlands, under judge Angie Johns, Dylan was 1st Open & Best of Breed, whilst Noah was 1st Junior & Reserve Best of Breed.

JANUARY

 

26/01

 

Today we headed out with three dogs to support the AMWA Sherwood Pines Rally.

No placing in the overall results for my guys as we were only doing 1 of the 2 days staged, and unfortunately Noah had to stay at home scratching one of my original entries.
However things have a funny way of working and as luck would have it Harry found a running partner and musher with friends Lula & Rebecca where they had fun in M2 and no doubt enjoyed a bit of nostalgia from their early trekking days together.

In ASFDC, Dylan, Alice & I also had a fun run out with very little drama and some really nice steady sections where they found a good pace together. They came away with a respectable time that would have seen them in third place based on that day in isolation and 5+ minutes in front of the next all freight team in the class – clever pups!

25/01

 

Just the two older boys to City of Cambridge CS Open Show, and despite not wanting to get out of bed in the morning it proved a worthwhile day.

Harry gained a respectable 1st in Open & Best of Breed under judge Sue Finan (Marahootay).

No Greenland classes, so Dylan was in AVNSC Working under judge Sharon Loades (Snowolf) against a nice mix of breeds. I was super pleased with him gaining 1st Open and then Best AVNSC, but as if that wasn’t enough, he only went on and won the Working Group!!
Such a special award to me, making him one of only 3 Greenlands to have won a UK Open Show Group, the first of which was his Father Puck.
An extra thank you must go to Sarah Lafford who kindly handled Dylan in the group to this award while I stayed on Harry.

16/01

 

Our first show of the year is Manchester Championship Show, which saw the Greenlands competing in AVNSC Working under judge Marion Sargent and coming away with a respectable 1st & 2nd for Noah & Alice in their Junior class (with thanks to friend Lorna for handling help), and a 2nd in Open Dog for Dylan to the Best AVNSC winner; in Malamutes, under judge Sue Ellis, Harry was 3rd in Open Dog and Lucie took 1st Veteran Bitch and ultimately Best Veteran in Breed. Not a bad first outing.

 

12/01

 

We start the year with some exciting working news, as Noah & Alice get their first rally experience at the SHCGB Sherwood event.

Noah is ran by my friend Sarah Atkins in E3 class alongside my own Harry in wheel, and her girl Peech. Probably one of the few CED / Greenland / Malamute teams ever run in this country, so we are thrilled with them gaining a trophy for 1st place over the 2 days.

Alice is run by myself alongside Dylan in the D3 class, and I am super proud of them both making great improvements day on day and also coming away with a trophy for 1st place.

Very proud of both teams!

Lucie is not forgotten, however, and on while cheerleading from the van on Saturday, on Sunday spends the day with friend Joan at the Allerton Weightpull. She, unfortunately, weighs 1lb too much for her usual <60lb class so no Championship points and so is up against the bigger boys and girls, but still manages a pull of just under 20x her bodyweight before stopping inches from the finish line on the next weight, and certainly has fun being pulled by her "Auntie" Joan.